Ninth Annual Willem C. Vis
International Commercial Arbitration Moot

2001-2002


Pieter Sanders Award
best memorandum for Claimant

First Place
University of Queensland

Second Place
University of Heidelberg

Third Place
University of Cologne

Honorable Mention
Carlos III University
University of Copenhagen
Deakin University
Harvard University
Loyola University, Chicago
University of Mainz
University of Münster
University of Stellenbosch
University of Vienna


Werner Melis Award
best memorandum for Respondent

First Place
University of Mainz

Second Place
University of Münster

Third Place
University of Cologne

Honorable Mention
University of Base1
Campbell University
University of Freiburg
Loyola University, Chicago
Monash University
University of Queensland
University of Rijeka
University of St. Gallen
University of Vienna
University of Zurich
 


Martin Domke Award
best oral advocate in the General Rounds

First Place [tie]
Marion Alice Jane Isobel, University of Queensland
Robina Kaye, University of Montpellier

Third Place
Mitja Kocmut, University of Ljubljana

Honorable Mention
Christian Alberti, Tulane University
Andrej Andric, University of Ljubljana
Mark E. Bjertnes, University of Geneva
Vedrana Cikovic, University of Zagreb
Lance V. Clack, University of Texas
Noël Dilworth, Honorable Society of the Inner Temple
Amos Elberg, Columbia University
Alexander Fritzsche, Humboldt University
Ryan Allan Goss, University of Queensland
Marc-Oliver Heidkamp, University of Cologne
Andrea Ingram, Deakin University
Laura Malloni, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University
Anna v. Mühlendahl, University of Heidelberg
Kokularajah Paheenthararajah, University of Cologne
Anne Sophie Riedel, University of Kiel
Henning Schaloske, University of Münster
Pamela Schuermans, University of Heidelberg
Thomas Sevenheck, University of Münster
Julia Shatik, University of St. Petersburg
Darius Soglowek, University of Münster
Ben Steinbrück, University of Cologne
Chan Tai-Hui, Jason, National University of Singapore
Oliver Wellings, Honorable Society of the Inner Temple
Ho Qing Ying, Jean, National University of Singapore
David Zetoony, University of Virginia
 


Frédéric Eisemann Award
prevailing team in orals

First Place
National University of Singapore

Second Place
University of Queensland

Third Place
University of Cologne
University of Zagreb

Finalists
Deakin University
Griffith University
University of Heidelberg
Honorable Society of the Inner Temple
Honorable Society of King's Inns
University of Ljubljana
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Loyola University, New Orleans
Mari State University
University of Münster
University Pantheon-Assas (Paris II)
University of Potsdam


Pace Law School Institute of International Commercial Law - Last updated updated June 5, 2002

Comments/Contributions