Fourteenth Annual Willem C. Vis
International Commercial Arbitration Moot
2006-2007

Pieter Sanders Award
Best Memorandum for Claimant

First Place
University of Freiburg

Second Place (tie)
Columbia University
McGill University

Honorable Mention
Bocconi University
University of California, Berkeley
University of Cologne
University of Frankfurt
Free University of Berlin
University of Geneva
Gujarat National Law University
University of Miami
National University of Juridical Science, Kolkata
New York University
University of Salzburg
Victoria University of Wellington
University of Zurich

Werner Melis Award
Best Memorandum for Respondent

First Place
University of Freiburg

Second Place
National University of Singapore

Third Place
University of Stockholm

Honorable Mention
University of California, Berkeley
University of Copenhagen
University of Frankfurt
Free University of Berlin
University of Heidelberg
John Marshall Law School
University of Ljubljana
University of Lucerne
Monash University
University of Montpellier
Murdoch University
University of Osnabrück
University Panthéon-Sorbonne Paris 1
University of Salzburg
Stetson University
University of Texas
University of Vienna

Martin Domke Award
Best Individual Oralist
General Rounds

First Place
Steven Wayne Hopkins, Southern Methodist University

Second Place
Jason Stearns, Stetson University

Third Place
David Quayat, University of Ottawa

Honorable Mention
Stephan Adell, University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
Philip Audette, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Prateek Suman Awasthi, ILS Law College, Pune
Hans Bankel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Iva Basari, University of Zagreb
Zuzana Blazer, Columbia University
Paul Blyschak, Bond University
Maike Braem, University of Bonn
Frauke Brar, University of Stockholm
Sebastian Breder, University of Munich
Cole Cannon, University of San Diego
Stephanie Chung Man Chan, University of Hong Kong
Damian Clancy, Victoria University, Melbourne
Charlotte Downes, University of Aarhus
Oleksandr Drug, Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University
Sonat Ertürk, University of Düsseldorf
Georgios Frangou, University of Heidelberg
Zach Glaser, Stetson University
Philipp Groz, New York University
Tom Horder, Victoria University of Wellington
Matthew Howatt, Osgoode Hall Law School
Leonard Hudson, John Marshall Law School
David Jenaway, Murdoch University
Jen Kim, Northwestern University
Dana Levi, University of New South Wales
Tan Liang Ying, National University of Singapore
Teresita Lopez, Stetson University
Juliane Elisabeth Lore, University of the Pacific
Daniel Reuben Lytting Barry, University of Copenhagen
Mark Makowsky, University of Düsseldorf
Nicola Margiotta, Inner Temple
Laranda Moffett, Louisiana State University
Ilmârs Naglis, University of Latvia
Stefan Neata, Harvard University
Carly K. Nuzbach, George Washington University
Kimberly Olvey, Harvard University
Matthew Parrott, Fordham University
Stefan Paulmayer, University of Vienna
Flavio Peter, University of Lucerne
Lukas Piechula, Humboldt University
Seth Presser, Hofstra University
Carla Anne Purcell, Deakin University
D. Richard Rasmussen, University of Wisconsin
Katherine Rhodes, Osgoode Hall Law School
Jan Rudolph, University of Düsseldorf
Chris Sheaffer, Cardozo School of Law
Marianne Schürheck, University of Osnabrück
Deman Smit, University of the Free State
Ramona Vijeyarasa, New York University
Marte Wagner, University of Aarhus
Daniel Watterson, Victoria University of Wellington
Alicia Jurney Whitlock, Campbell University
Amelie Wolf, University of Munich

Frédéric Eisemann Award
prevailing team in orals

First Place
University of Freiburg

Second Place
University of Zagreb

Third Place
University of Aarhus
University of Belgrade

Finalists
University of Bonn
Campbell University
University of Copenhagen
University of Düsseldorf
University of Gent
Harvard University
University of Hong Kong
ILS Law College, Pune
University of Indonesia
John Marshall Law School
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Loyola University, New Orleans
Monash University
University of Munich
Murdoch University
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
National University of Juridical Science Kolkata
University of New South Wales
New York University
University of Ottawa
University of Pittsburgh
National University of Singapore
Southern Methodist University
University of Stellenbosch
Stetson University
University of Stockholm
Victoria University of Wellington
University of Wisconsin