Thirteenth Annual Willem C. Vis
International Commercial Arbitration Moot
2005-2006

Pieter Sanders Award
Best Memorandum for Claimant

First Place (tie)
Columbia University
University of Munich

Third Place (tie)
McGill University
University of Ottawa

Honorable Mention
Benjamin Cardozo Law School
University of Cologne
University of Freiburg
Harvard University
Humboldt University
Laval University
Loyola University, Chicago
New York University
Queen Mary
National University of Singapore
University of Texas (Austin)
University of Vienna
Xiamen University

Werner Melis Award
Best Memorandum for Respondent

First Place
University of Munich

Second Place
National University of Singapore

Third Place
Stetson University

Honorable Mention
University of Basel
University of Bonn
University of Cologne
Columbia University
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
University of Frankfurt
University of Gent
Honorable Society of the Inner Temple
London School of Economics
University of Lucerne
McGill University
Queen Mary
University of Rostock
University of Stockholm
University of Vienna
Xiamen University
University of Zurich

Martin Domke Award
Best Individual Oralist
General Rounds

First Place
Sonu Dhanju, Osgoode Hall Law School

Second Place (tie)
Shonagh Margaret Brown, University of Aarhus
Erik Eastaugh, University of Ottawa
Kristen Miller, Franklin Pierce Law Center
Christopher Nahler, University of Vienna
Edward Russell, Monash University

Honorable Mention
Jara Mínguez Almeida, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Joseph Altendorff, Queen Mary
Katie Barnes, Deakin University
Kathrin Bausch, University of Heidelberg
Jens Benninghofen, University of Heidelberg
Angela Bergmann, Hamline University
Alicia Martín Blanco, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Katherine Bulfer, Campbell University
Michael Cavanaugh, Victoria University of Wellington
Gerald Chan, Osgoode Hall Law School
Y. Jung Choi, Georgetown University
Tieng Chen, Deakin University
Kathryn L. Harrigan Christian, Stetson University
Lorraine De Germiny, Columbia University
Katayoun Donnelly, University of Denver
Robert Edmonds, University of Ottawa
Julia Grothaus, University of Cologne
Sebastian Hartford-Davis, Macquarie University
Kevin Hartzell, Harvard University
Pepper Harward, Georgetown University
Kathryn Helms, Victoria University of Wellington
Christian Holch, University of Aarhus
Marianne Kern, University of Vienna
Cynthia Lau, University of Hong Kong
Jaimie Lickers, Queen's University
Peter Martino, Georgetown University
Joanna McGinley, New York University
Allison Menkes, Georgetown University
Annabelle Möckesch, Humboldt University
V. Niranjan, National Law School of India University
Kimberly Olvey, Harvard University
Line Østerby, University of Aarhus
Verapat Pariyawong, Chulalongkorn University
Rosana Pfaffhauser, University of Lucerne
Seth Presser, Hofstra University
Nani Binti Abdul Rahman, International Islamic University Malaysia
Dora Zgrablji Rotar, University of Zagreb
Maximilian Sattler, University of Frankfurt
Nathalie Schober, University of Freiburg
Christina Cathey Schütz, Columbia University
Kristofer Schwarzrock, Queen Mary
Zachary D. Sharpe, George Washington University
Nisha Sundaresan, Deakin University
Danny Thankachan, Benjamin Cardozo Law School
Quang Trinh, New York University
Johanna Wald, University of Mainz
Adam Edward Williams, Stetson University
Aleks Zivanovic, McGill University

Frédéric Eisemann Award
prevailing team in orals

First Place
Queen Mary

Second Place
Stetson University

Third Place
Columbia University
University of Zagreb

Finalists
University of Aarhus
University of Belgrade
University Carlos III
University of Cologne
Deakin University
University of Copenhagen
Franklin Pierce Law Center
University of Freiburg
Georgetown University
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
University of Heidelberg
Humboldt University
International Islamic University, Malaysia
London School of Economics
Macquarie University
University of Mainz
Monash University
National Law School of India University
National University of Juridical Sciences, Calcutta
University of New South Wales
New York University
Osgoode Hall Law School
University of Ottawa
Pace University
Queen's University
University of Salzburg
University of Technology, Sydney
Victoria University, Melbourne
Victoria University, Wellington
University of Vienna