Tenth Annual Willem C. Vis
International Commercial Arbitration Moot

2002-2003


Pieter Sanders Award
best memorandum for Claimant

First Place
University of Bonn

Second Place
University of Cologne

Third Place
University of Copenhagen
Humboldt University

Honorable Mention
University of Basel
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Geneva
Georgetown University
Law Society of Ireland
Catholic University of Leuven
University of Salzburg
University of Texas
University of Turku


Werner Melis Award
best memorandum for Respondent

First Place
University of Cologne

Second Place
University of Copenhagen

Third Place
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Freiburg

Honorable Mention
University of Basel
Harvard University
Humboldt University
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
University of Mainz
University of Ottawa
National University of Singapore
University of Uppsala
 


Martin Domke Award
best oral advocate in the General Rounds

First Place [tie]
Andrew Molnar, Deakin University
Simun Soljo, University of New South Wales

Third Place
Lim Wei Lee, National University of Singapore

Honorable Mention
Philipp Bovensiepen, University of Cologne
Zarja Cibej, University of Ljubljana
Matthew Day, University of Technology, Sydney
Andrew Di Pasquale, Monash University
Anela Dizdarevic,University of Rijeka
Felix D÷rfelt, Bucerius Law School
Kess Dovey, Deakin University
Philipp Egler, Bucerius Law School
J. Scott Flowers, Campbell University
Charles Froment, University of Montpellier
Ann Gäbler, University of Heidelberg
Kate Gehring, Columbia University
Jennifer L. Gorskie, Harvard University
Kristy Harrington, Stetson University
Carrie A. Hays, University of Houston
Bostjan Koritnik, University of Ljubljana
Emma Langdon, Deakin University
Stephan Linden, Humboldt University
Adrijana Martinovic, University of Rijeka
Joyjyoti Misra, National University of Juridicial Science
Sebastian Mohr, University of Cologne
Sean A. Moreman, University of Ottawa
Robert Nachama, Humboldt University
Sophie Neumann, University of Munich
Scott Nilsen, University of Virginia
Lucy Pal, University of Sydney LEC
Hiren Patel, University of Virginia
Shivani Retnam, National University of Singapore
Caroline S. Richard, University of Montreal
Djakhongir Saidov, University of East Anglia
Isabelle Schmitt, University of Mainz
Mark Skermer, Deakin University
Martin Smith, Victoria University of Wellington
Mikkel Mathias Stein°, University of Copenhagen
Tobias Stein°, University of Copenhagen
Myles Tooher, Monash University
Stephen VanderStoep, Osgoode Hall Law School
Ying Wang, Tsinghua University
John A. Young, Loyola University, New Orleans
 


Frédéric Eisemann Award
prevailing team in orals

First Place
National University of Juridicial Science

Second Place
Humboldt University

Third Place
University of Copenhagen
University of Ljubljana

Finalists
Bucerius Law School
Campbell University
Carlos III University
University of Cologne
Deakin University
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Freiburg
University of Ghent
Harvard University
University of Houston
University of Latvia
Catholic University of Leuven
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Loyola University, New Orleans
Monash University
University of Montreal
University of Munich
University on New South Wales
Osgoode Hall Law School
University of Ottawa
Pace University
University of Rijeka
National University of Singapore
University of Technology, Sydney
Tsinghua University
Victoria University of Wellington
University of Virginia
University of Zurich


Pace Law School Institute of International Commercial Law - Last updated updated April 23, 2003

Comments/Contributions